Share of EVs in newly registered passenger cars up sharply

Photo: Wolfgang Eckert via Pixabay
Wouter Hoeffnagel
Wouter Hoeffnagel
07 May 2024
2 min

The number of new passenger cars fell 3.8 per cent in April 2024 from a year earlier. A total of 28,432 new cars were registered. Sales of electric vehicles (EVs) actually increased by 9.6 per cent. They were 9,092 EVs, up from 8,299 in April 2023.

This is according to the latest figures from BOVAG, RAI Association and RDC. 32 per cent of all new passenger cars registered in April 2024 are electric-powered. In the same period a year earlier, this percentage was still at 28.1 per cent.

Share of hybrid vehicles grew most

This does not make EVs the fastest grower, by the way. The market share of hybrid vehicles has risen even faster. Whereas in April 2023, 37.5 per cent of new passenger cars still had a hybrid drive, that percentage is now at 44.3 per cent.

The market share of petrol-engined passenger cars is actually declining sharply. A year ago, almost a third (32.3 per cent) of registered passenger cars were petrol cars. Now that share is just over a fifth (21 per cent).

DriveRegistrationsMarket share
Hybrid12,608 registrations44.3 per cent
Full EV9,092 registrations32 per cent
Petrol5,984 registrations21 per cent
Diesel534 registrations1.9 per cent
LPG214 registrations0.8 per cent

Kia is most popular brand

Kia managed to sell the most vehicles in April. A total of 3,552 Kia cars were registered in the month, giving the South Korean brand a 12.5 per cent market share. Volvo follows closely behind with 3,290 registrations, accounting for 11.6 per cent of the market.

BrandRegistrationsMarket share
Kia 3,552 registrations12.5 per cent
Volvo3,290 registrations11.6 per cent
Toyota2,194 registrations7.7 per cent
Hyundai1,868 registrations6.6 per cent
Volkswagen1,762 registrations6.2 per cent

Kia Niro most frequently registered

As we zoom in on the best-selling models, the Kia Niro leads the way. 1,693 units of this model were registered in April, accounting for 6 per cent of the total. The Volvo XC40/EX30 accounted for 1,459 registrations, giving the model a 5.1 per cent market share. The Tesla Model Y follows with 1,048 registrations (3.7 per cent) market share.

ModelRegistrationsMarket share
Kia Niro1,693 registrations6 per cent
Volvo XC40/EX301,459 registrations5.1 per cent
Tesla Model Y1,048 registrations3.7 per cent
Volvo EX40814 registrations2.9 per cent
Hyundai Kona739 registrations2.6 per cent

Volvo EX30 is most popular EV

We also see the same top three in the ranking of most popular EVs in April 2024. In this, the Volvo EX30 leads with a 16.1 per cent market share. The Tesla Model Y (11.5 per cent) and Kia Niro (9 per cent) follow.

ModelRegistrationsMarket share
Volvo EX301,459 registrations16.1 per cent
Tesla Model Y1,048 registrations11.5 per cent
Kia Niro820 registrations9 per cent
Volvo EX40588 registrations6.5 per cent
Tesla Model 3400 registrations4.4 per cent

Author: Wouter Hoeffnagel
Photo: Wolfgang Eckert via Pixabay

Wouter Hoeffnagel

Wouter Hoeffnagel is a freelance journalist and copywriter, with interests in both manufacturing industry, IT and the intersection between these topics. He writes a wide range of texts on these topics, ranging from background articles, interviews and news items to blog posts, white papers, case studies and website texts.